Friday, July 8, 2011

Happy reading:

Just some updates on life in general! Happy reading:

So life has been busy, and that means I've been busy. Hence my hiatus on here. I've been getting crafty and I'm LOVING it!!

This is the 4th of July dress I made! :) It turned out sooo cute!

This is a horse dress I made for my cousin! She loves horses and I made what I call the scrappie bow below to go with it!
 This is the zebra dress that I absolutely love, and the matching scrappie bow to go with it!

I've been busy doing the dresses, bows and my candy. Along with selling Pampered Chef and taking care of my kids, hubby, and house. Life as a mom is never-ending.

I'm super pleased to be where I am in life right now. My kids are my joy and I am still in love with the hubster! What could make life any better?

 There is never a dull moment around my house! I'm standing at the sink washing dishes and have Lauren tapping on my legs saying mama, mama, mama (over and over again!) I look to see what she needs and just bust out laughing!! She has put the leg of her footie pajamas over her head!!! I told her to smile cause I was taking a picture and you can tell she's saying a really big cheese here! It was priceless!!!
 This is just a picture of me. I got all dressed up the day of my birthday!! (I can clean up pretty good! LOL)

We went to Morgan's Wonderland and had such a blast! The kids (young and old) had a fantastic time! The park isn't that expensive to get into and it's built for people with differentABILITIES. I recommend to ANYONE!!! :)

Just a quick picture of my angel!

Just a few pictures from our trip to Sea World! They had such a blast!!! :)

America's Sweetheart!

My little Texas Angel!

 We had such a great time watching the fireworks with the family!! Happy Birthday America!! :)

Our "New to Us" Truck!! LOVING IT!!! :)

You just never know where God will show you His amazing touch of LIFE!

This right here is what I LIVE FOR!!!

Those were just a few updates on what's going on in our little corner of the world! Hope all is going well for each of you as well!

Thursday, June 9, 2011


When people ask me what I do and I tell them I'm a stay at home mommy, about 9 times out of 10 I get this response: "WOW! Your soooooooo LUCKY!"

I usually smile and say "yeah, I am." (as a distant look gets into my eyes). In my head though these thoughts are running through very quickly at lightening pace: (They all start with the phrase "I'm so lucky that:")

I'm the one who changes ALL the diapers!
I'm the one who cleans up all the messes - and with two kids at home - that's a lot!
I'm the one who has to take them with me wherever I go (even to a bathroom stall).
I'm the one who has no privacy.
I'm the one who has to calm them when they are upset.
I'm the referee when it's needed.
I'm the built in toilet fixer, tv fixer, dvd fixer, anything fixer really.
I have to fight with them to go down for a nap (just to get a moments peace).
I have to fix all the meals.
I get to clean the house, take out the trash, make the beds, sweep, vaccuum, wash the dishes (by hand - no dishwasher here), etc. etc.

But at the same time, in the same instance, a big smile spreads across my face! Because I AM lucky!!

I get all these sweet little hugs and kisses ALL day long!
I get to see them mature and learn new things!
I get to be the hero when I FIX things for them!
I get to play kid games all day and watch cartoons.
I get snuggle time when they are upset, or when I'm trying to get them to go to sleep.
I get to see their infectious smiles ALL day!
I GET to be a stay at home mommy.

Since I am a stay at home mommy, I've had to figure out a way to bring in some income. I've become little miss Susie Homemaker...LOL!

Check out these pictures. If you see anything you like, let me know and we can talk! I am also still selling Pampered Chef. So I'm always open and willing to do parties!!

These are two of my most favorite ladies!! The one up top is my sister! (As if you couldn't tell, and NO we are not twins lol!) The next is my Sister in Law Amy! These two lovely ladies I consider my best friends and can do anything with! Love y'all!!

That's it for now - I'm off to finishing up another dress I started this morning! Have a great day folks!!

Thursday, April 28, 2011


A long time ago I had a conversation with one of the wisest women I know Melody Crabill and she told me a verse that she said she studied. I typed it up and printed it out several times and stuck it in different places so I'd always have a copy with me. Today, as I'm sitting here and just really not feeling right - I pull my Bible out of my purse and I run across one of those pieces of paper. It's this scripture from the Amplified Bible:

2 Corinthians 12:9-10
9 But He said to me, My grace (My favor and loving-kindness and mercy) is enough for you [sufficient against any danger and enables you to bear the trouble manfully]; for My strength and power are made perfect (fulfilled and completed) and show themselves most effective in [your] weakness. Therefore, I will all the more gladly glory in my weaknesses and infirmities, that the strength and power of Christ (the Messiah) may rest (yes, may pitch a tent over and dwell) upon me!

10 So for the sake of Christ, I am well pleased and take pleasure in infirmities, insults, hardships, persecutions, perplexities and distresses; for when I am weak [in human strength], then am I [truly] strong (able, powerful in divine strength).

This verse has been with me for so many years....I've dwelled on it and pulled it out when I've been needed to be reminded of God's grace....Today, I just want to thank God for His unfailing Love and His undeniable Grace that's been freely given to me. ME - someone who has sinned and fallen short. Someone who is by no means perfect and has MANY flaws.

I am one of God's much in those 6 words..... *sigh*

**Still sitting and pondering this verse - and this passage...isn't God good?

My Bible is well worn, and has pages coming loose, even has the front pages (Like where you write who your family is and stuff like that) completely gone. (I have no idea where they are either. Some of the pages are dogeared and a ton of the pages are highlighted and written on. I have notes from sermons stuffed in there and pieces of paper with my favorite verses on them stuck inside the cover of this "old friend". I am so glad this "old friend" doesn't shun me, or walk away from me when I don't pay attention to it. Thank God that He's the same way!!! I'm sooooo glad that the Lord hasn't given up on me, or shunned me, or said I wasn't worth the wait.

I have so many things going through my head - my first youth pastor and his wife are going through a major battle and I've been thinking of all the good times I had as a young child growing up in church....all the things I learned, the smell of the church library, all the family events that were held in the church, the raquetball courts, etc. I have been brought up always believing and serving my God. I'm so glad He's kept His promises to me!

Just a few tidbits of info and a few of my feelings at the moment...

Saturday, April 23, 2011


It's the small things really. The small things that I have to see in every day life that make me smile. Here are a few from today:

1. Madison seeing all four of the baby kitties next door and just cooing at them and telling them it would be ok. Then telling the mama kitty to get in there and feed her babies. TOO CUTE!

2. Actually finishing my 2nd 5K...not my best time - but the small thing is...I'm grateful I CAN run!

3. Seeing my hubby, girls and my dad (and my bro who was also running the race) at the finish line when I got there!

4. Having my hubby say he's proud of me for running my second race. (That makes me feel on top of the world!)

5. Having my angel baby (Lauren) loving continuously on the Chick-fil-a cow so much so that we had to pry her off of him. She absolutely LOVED that cow. Even grabbed his face and gave him kisses on the nose! TO CUTE!!!

6. Having Lauren trying to console Madison when she was in timeout...that was just precious - only a heart of gold from that little girl...(until she's not getting her way! LOL)

7. Seeing Lauren running up to my mom with a big smile and arms outstretched saying Nananananana!!

8. Hearing Madison making up her own song on the way to Nona (I don't know how my mom wants me to spell that! LOL) and Po's....went a little something like this - We going to da nonna's..we going to da nonna's. Nonna's Nonna' - was precious!

9. Remembering that the small things can make me smile - and make me feel better about myself is a small thing I'm grateful for! Makes a bad day seem better.

10. The last small thing I'm grateful for is my Savior. Without Him and what He did so many years ago - we wouldn't have this weekend full or Easter Egg Hunts, Peeps, Church, good food with all of our family around, Chocolate, bunnies, ducks, lilies, etc... So thank you Jesus for dying for ME. Thank you God for sacrificing your son so I could have eternal life. Thanks for everything!

Just a few little things I wanted to share - I've also started taking a picture a day since April 18th. I have them posted on my FB....I'll share a few pics here tho.


Tuesday, April 5, 2011

My First 5K!

Saturday April 2nd, 2011, I ran in my first ever 5K!
This is the beginning of the race! Quite a few runners there - you can't see me but I'm in the top left of the group.

Here I am coming in to the end of the race - It was one of the proudest moments of my life!! So PROUD of myself!

This is my brother and I after the race - He ran with me. This was both our first 5K. He finished 6th overall and 1st in his division with a time of 25:05. I finished in 32:53. My friend Sarah Vrana that runs and tains with me ran this race too and ran it in 32:18. So PROUD of all of us for finishing our first 5K! 
Here is a picture of the winners! My brother is the tall guy in the white shirt on the left hand side of the picture. So proud of him!! :)

I enjoyed myself so much that I can't wait to run in my next 5K. I'm already training for a 10K. (As soon as I get over this nasty sinus infection and allergies.) I absolutely LOVE being able to get out and run - makes me feel great! Just wanted to update you all on what happened on Sat!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Buddy Walk

I am so excited about this time of the year! We are getting our friends and family together to join a team to support our angel Lauren! :)

The Buddy Walk is to bring awareness to the communities about Down Syndrome. People with Down Syndrome have hopes and dreams just like you and I! I will post more about this subject soon - I'm off to go finish my last run for C25K.....

Friday, March 25, 2011

Here is the picture from Christmas 2010 - so you can see how big the girls have gotten!! :) Love my sweet girls!